C10-18 Triglycerides are an alternative to vegetable butters, with natural texturising properties and a long-lasting melting touch on the skin to create luxury sensory formulas.
As well as imparting a lovely sensorial skin feel, the inclusion of C10-18 triglycerides provides body and thickness when incorporated into a cream.
A waxy ester, with a melting point close to the temperature of the skin that brings an ultra-melting texture on application.
This ester has a pearling power in foaming cosmetic products and can be used in Natrue, Cosmos & Ecocert® cosmetic formulations.
Use C10-18 Triglycerides, fatty alcohols or solid esters, to thicken an emulsion rather than increase the amount of the primary emulsifier – using excess amounts of emulsifiers tends to lead to micro-foaming (the whitening / soaping effect some creams exhibit when applied to the skin
Weight 100g, oil soluble add to the heated oil phase, use in creams – 2% to 5% melting point 38 - 41 C
INCI C10-18 Triglycerides
100% natural origin ISO 16128