Kojic Dipalmitate Powder

£8
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate 

Mix Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder in a base cream to help eliminate the formation of dark spots and uneven skin tone.  Add no more than 6g of Kojic Acid Dipalmitate to 120 ml of base cream for maximum benefit.

Kojic acid dipalmitate is a derivative of kojic acid and a fatty acid (palmitic acid). This chemical modification makes it more stable and oil soluble. Kojic acid is usually produced by fermentation of aspergillus oryzae. 

Add up to 6 g to 120 ml of base cream.

Expert: Recommended for use at up to 5% in formulations. Do not use at a stronger concentration. For best results, dissolve the powder in a white oil (such as cosmetic grade mineral oil or paraffin liquid) before adding to a cream or oil-based formulation. We recommend using this ingredient in formulations with a pH range of 4-7.

Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is the more stable version of Kojic acid and will not discolour products as Koijc acid does. However, it can still recrystallise over time. Protect from light and store in a cool, dry location.

Product Life 12 months, 

6g

INCI: Kojic Dipalmitate

You may also like

Recently viewed